2018 CANDIDATE LIST (SO FAR)

Elections are coming in 2018. The following list is the official list of candidates (so far) from the Colorado Secretary of State.  We will update as the County assemblies and primaries complete.

A few things of note to avoid confusion:
Cynthia Coffman is listed for Governor and Attorney General—she is focused on Governor.
JoAnn Silva has a candidate website for Governor, but is not a ‘registered’ candidate.
Ed Perlmutter is listed for Governor but will instead run for re-election to the U.S. House
George Brauchler is also listed for Governor and Attorney General but will now focus on A.G.
James Lambert made a public announcement for re-election to County Commission but is not registered.

The election cycle is as follows:
Precinct Caucuses 6 Mar 2018
County Assemblies unknown as of 27 Dec 2017
Primary Election 26 Jun 2018
General Election 6 Nov 2018

2018 CANDIDATE LIST (* = Incumbent)
GOVERNOR
Adam Garrity (D) – Cannabis Grower & Businessman
Noel Ginsburg (D) – Plastics Manufacturing Company CEO
Moses Carmen Humes (D) – Trans Rights Activist, ’15 Mayor Candidate & ’16 US Rep. Candidate
Mike Johnston (D) – Ex-State Sen., Businessman & Ex-High School Principal
Cary Kennedy (D) – Ex-State Treasurer & Denver CFO
Donna Lynne (D) – Lt. Governor & Ex-Health Care Executive
Jared Polis (D) – Congressman, Ex-State Board of Education Chair, Businessman & Philanthropist
Michael Schroeder (D)
Erik Underwood (D) – Businessman, Ex-Republican & ’16 US Sen. Candidate
Steve Barlock (R) – Real Estate Broker, Art Dealer & Trump Campaign Activist
Cynthia Coffman (R) – Attorney General
Lew Gaiter (R) – Larimer County Commissioner & Businessman
Greg Lopez (R) – Ex-SBA State Director, Ex-Parker Mayor & USAF Veteran & ’16 US Sen Candidate
Victor Mitchell (R) – Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Doug Robinson (R) – Investment Banker & Mitt Romney’s Nephew
Jim Rundberg (R) – Businessman, Army Veteran & ’14 Candidate
Walker Stapleton (R) – State Treasurer, Real Estate Investor & Pres. Bush’s Cousin
Tom Tancredo (R) – Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Frequent Candidate
George Cantrell (ACP) – Navy Veteran & ’12 US Rep. Candidate
Veronique Bellamy (Green) – Software Engineer & ’16 RTD Candidate
Bill Hammons (Unity) – Party Chair, Life Insurance Agent & Frequent Candidate
Kathleen Cunningham (I) – ’14 US Rep. Candidate
Richard Osada (I)
Korey Paul Starkey (I) – Self-Employed
Michael Wilbourn (I) – Teacher
Matthew Wood (I) – Taxidermist
George Brauchler (R)—District Attorney
Joan French
Scott Helker
Ed Perlmutter (D)—U.S. Representative

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Wayne Williams (R)* Campaign Site
Jena Griswold (D) – Attorney & Democratic Activist
Gabriel McArthur (D) – Progressive Activist
J. Wayne Munster (D) – Ex-Deputy State Elections Director
Phillip Villard (D) – Businessman

STATE TREASURER:
Brett Barkey (R) – District Attorney, Retired USMC Colonel & Iraq War Veteran
Justin Everett (R) – State Rep. & Attorney
Brita Horn (R) – Routt County Treasurer & Rock Creek Fire Chief
Polly Lawrence (R) – State Rep. & Businesswoman
Kevin Lundberg (R) – State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Video Production Company Owner & ’12 US Rep. Nominee
Brian Watson (R) – Businessman & Real Estate Investor
Bernard Douthit (D) – Businessman
Dave Young (D) – State Rep. & Ex-Teacher
Steve Lebsock (D)-State Representative

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
George Brauchler (R) – District Attorney & Army Veteran
Michael Dougherty (D) – Attorney
Brad Levin (D) – Attorney & Community Activist
Amy Padden (D) – Attorney
Joe Salazar (D) – State Rep. & Attorney
Phil Weiser (D) – Ex-CU Law School Dean & Ex-Deputy Asst. US Attorney General
Cynthia Coffman (R)-Attorney General
DISTRICT 3:
Scott Tipton (R)* Campaign Site
Diane Mitsch Bush (D) – State Rep., Ex-Routt County Commissioner & Policy Researcher
Karl Hanlon (D) – Attorney
Gaylon Kent (Libertarian) – Hotel Clerk, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

STATE SENATE

Don Coram (R)

STATE HOUSE

Marc Catlin (R)*

Seth Cagin (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER—DISTRICT 1
James Lambert (R)*

James Candelaria (R)
Charles Rosenbaugh (R)
M. B. MCafee (D)
Jesse Sattley (U)

ASSESSOR
Leslie Kennedy-Bugg

CLERK

Kim Percell (R)*

CORONER

SHERIFF

Steve Nowlin (R)*

SURVEYOR

TREASURER
Ellen Black (R)